Online privacy and security

Moreton Bay Regional Council (Council) is committed to providing web users with convenient and secure online services and protecting the privacy of our visitors. 

Council’s policy is to respect and protect the privacy of web users and, as a general rule, it does not collect personal information about you when you visit its site. You are able to visit Council’s site without revealing any of your personal information. Where Council does collect your information, this will be done with your permission and Council will explicitly state why your information is needed and what it will be used for.

Council's Information Privacy Plan assists and assures members of the public in understanding how their personal information is managed within the Council and in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Further information

If you have any queries, concerns or require further information relating to privacy and Moreton Bay Regional Council, please contact Council's Privacy Officer:

Council uses Google Analytics to collect information about visitors to the website for analytical and statistical purposes. This includes:

  • the type of browser (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari) used and the operating system on a user's computer;
  • the date and time a user visited the website;
  • how users arrived at the website, e.g. via a search engine or another web page;
  • geographical location of the user; and
  • the web pages, forms or documents accessed accessed on the site.

The information is transmitted to and stored in an anonymised fashion by Google on servers located outside of Australia.

The above information allows Council to assess the number of visitors to different sections of the website, to discover what information is most (and least) useful, and to inform changes and improvements to its websites.

Council uses cookies, which are pieces of information stored on your computer to recognise you as you browse the website.

Refer to your browser or device's help material to control, remove or block cookies. This may affect your ability to use some websites and apps (e.g. signing in to an account).

First party cookies

Cookies used by Council do not contain any personal information, but allow information to be transmitted between pages within this website. Should you choose to log in to the website, a cookie remembers you are logged in for the duration of your session.

Third party cookies & Transfer of personal information outside of Australia

The information gathered by third party cookies may be transmitted and stored on servers located outside of Australia.

Library Spydus

When you visit the library catalogue, Council's library catalogue provider Spydus places a session-based cookie on your computer to assist in your interactions with the site. This information includes your user profile, location and other library related information. The cookies are cleared once you log out or close your browser.

Google

When you visit our website, Google places a cookie on your computer to distinguish whether you are a unique or returning user. No personal information is stored.

View Google's Privacy Policy 

Azure

Council uses software called Application Insights to capture errors that may occur when you register for eMBRC. Application Insights is a Microsoft Azure product and is based in the USA. The intent of the software is to enable Council to rectify any errors with the registration process, however, some of your personal information may be transferred to Microsoft Azure in the USA where the error will be logged. By registering to receive rates notices by email, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to Microsoft Azure in the event that an error in the registration process occurs and Application Insights captures that error.

View Microsoft Azure’s Privacy Statement

If you provide us with your personal information (name, address, phone number, opinions etc.), either via email message or online form submission, we will only use this information to deal with your request, unless otherwise stated at the time of collection, or unless otherwise required, authorised or permitted by law.

Correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. 

This website uses secure servers for conducting online transactions, including utilising Secure Sockets Layer technologies for data transmission.

The systems Council uses for financial transactions comply with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

This website contains links to other websites. Council does not endorse nor is it responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites. 

Their inclusion is simply to provide users with relevant information and resources.